WESTPORT MEDIA Westport In The Media

Enter your "Place, State", US Zip Code or ICAO:  
Fixed Based Operators

Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport places corporate and business travelers right in the heart of one of the nation's best areas to live and work plus some of Florida's most popular attractions. Centrally located in the heart of the Uptown Business District, just minutes from downtown, the airport offers easy access to I-95 and the Florida Turnpike and all of the area's major attractions and events.

Executive Airport is South Florida's premier general aviation facility and the only choice for business. With no ticket counters, no lines, and no confusing terminal, no other airport is as fast and convenient.

The airport has attracted business to the area by offering high-quality facilities, such as:

  • Five Full Service Fixed-Base Operators
  • A 24-hour FAA Air Traffic Control Tower
  • An Instrument Landing System
  • U.S. Customs Service
  • An Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting Station
  • A police substation and 24-hour contract security
  • Hotel, conference, and restaurant facilities on the grounds or within one mile
  • Over 1.3 million square feet of office and warehouse space in the Airport's Industrial Airpark and over 5 million square feet in the surrounding Uptown Business District

Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport serves over 200,000 aircraft operations per year, currently making it the eighth busiest General Aviation airport in the country and the 61st busiest airport overall. Over 700 aircraft, including 115 jets and 37 helicopters, make Executive Airport their year-round home.
(Source: http://ci.ftlaud.fl.us/FXE/)

Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport
Airport ID KFXECity: Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Lat: N 2611.8Long:W 08010.2
Elevation 13 ft Var: +03
Clr Del 127.95Dept ATIS:119.85
Arr. ATIS 119.85Ground:121.75
Tower 120.9Longest Runway6001 ft
Operator Telephone Fax Frequency:
Banyan800-200-2031954-771-0281130.8
Aztec Jet Center954-351-2003954-776-7773131.27
Executive Jet Center800-772-8722954-493-7930130.82
Florida Jet Center954-491-6776954-491-4537130.57
Personal Jet954-771-6040954-776-6816131.95
World Jet954-772-7444954-772-4765129.37

NOTE: This information is NOT to be used for air navigation. This information is for general and non-binding informational purposes. Not To Scale. Consult airport / flying facility, NOTAMS, Sectional charts, and flight information publications befire flying. This is information is Not an endorsement of suitability or serviceability.